2004 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

 

CANDIDATE PCT 1 PCT 2 PCT 3 PCT 4 PCT 5 PCT 6 PCT 7 PCT 8 Early Vote ABSENTEE TOTALS
 President of US                      
BUSH/CHENEY 311 84 214 335 234 145 124 219 538 587 2792
KERRY/EDWARDS 218 270 245 172 188 69 178 79 392 443 2260
PEROUTKA/BALDWIN 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
BADNARIK/CAMPAGNA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
COBB/LAMARCHE 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
HARRIS/TROWE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BROWN/HERBERT 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
NADER/CAMEJO 0 0 3 2 3 0 3 4 1 0 16
OVER 1 2 9 2 5 0 0 3 1 0  
UNDER 3 1 4 1 3 1 0 3 3 9  

 

 US Senator                      
MARTINEZ 250 75 181 255 181 103 107 184 459 409 2206
CASTOR 241 260 264 226 224 98 178 106 437 558 2597
BRADLEY 16 9 16 14 10 6 12 11 16 17 127
WRITE-IN 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
OVER 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0  
UNDER 28 15 15 17 18 7 8 8 24 54  

 

 Rep. Congress – Dist 4                      
CRENSHAW 343 162 266 347 264 136 176 232 589 620 3140
WRITE-IN 7 25 16 7 13 6 9 4 26 26 141
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 184 172 195 160 156 72 119 73 322 393  

 

 State Senator – Dist 3                      
ARGENZIANO 287 90 208 288 208 107 122 197 508 530 2550
BROOKS 181 239 226 196 186 86 163 94 372 423 2169
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 67 30 43 30 39 22 20 18 57 86  

 

LOCAL  
CANDIDATE PCT 1 PCT 2 PCT 3 PCT 4 PCT 5 PCT 6 PCT 7 PCT 8 Early Vote ABSENTEE TOTALS

 

 Sup. Of Schools                      
Charles BLALOCK 169 269 250 174 203 90 152 66 379 391 2148
Harry PENNINGTON 355 80 210 333 221 121 144 236 536 621 2860
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 11 10 17 7 9 4 9 7 22 27  

 

 County Comm.  D-1                      
Ronnie MORGAN (D) 385           227   155 175 946
James TERRELL(R) 124           60   57 57 300
OVER 0           0   0 0  
UNDER 26           18   13 15  
 County Comm. D-5                      
Leon MCGAULEY(D)       331         110 171 612
Hillard TANNER (R)       157         65 68 290
OVER       0         0 0  
UNDER       26         14 13  

 

 School Board – D-3                      
J.T. (Billy) SIMON   177             107 88 372
JOANN TOWNSEND   169             71 77 317
OVER   0             0 0  
UNDER   13             7 5  

 

JUDGES 
CANDIDATE PCT 1 PCT 2 PCT 3 PCT 4 PCT 5 PCT 6 PCT 7 PCT 8 Early Vote ABSENTEE TOTALS
 Retain Justice Bell                      
YES 279 211 227 232 208 91 156 129 436 422 2395
NO 134 84 155 187 150 76 88 122 314 335 1646
OVER 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0  
UNDER 121 63 95 95 75 48 61 57 187 282  
 Retain Justice Cantero                      
YES 251 188 216 214 196 80 144 117 409 375 2194
NO 149 103 166 199 157 89 92 131 322 367 1776
OVER 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2  
UNDER 133 67 94 101 80 46 68 61 206 295  
 Retain Judge Allen                      
YES 263 206 222 225 201 83 153 128 421 404 2310
NO 142 85 152 191 147 81 82 121 309 334 1645
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
 Retain Judge Barfield                      
YES 249 207 216 204 195 73 151 114 400 390 2202
NO 147 84 153 207 151 91 84 130 319 346 1714
OVER 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2  
UNDER 138 68 108 103 86 51 69 65 218 301  
 Retain Judge Hawkes                      
YES 252 203 221 218 201 85 148 119 404 389 2243
NO 146 91 147 195 145 80 89 126 316 346 1683
OVER 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0  
UNDER 135 65 109 101 87 50 67 64 216 304  
 Retain Judge Kahn, Jr.                      
YES 243 194 214 206 198 76 143 115 389 385 2166
NO 151 95 154 205 148 87 94 128 331 349 1744
OVER 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0  
UNDER 140 70 108 103 87 52 67 66 216
 Retain Judge Padovano                      
YES 245 194 196 200 191 61 136 105 381 372 2084
NO 154 94 165 212 157 102 99 140 344 367 1836
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0  
UNDER 135 71 116 102 85 52 69 63 212 300  
 Retain Judge Wolf                      
YES 212 156 216 186 204 75 132 119 354 381 2038
NO 124 82 152 173 145 89 77 128 288 327 1586
OVER 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 198 120 109 155 84 51 95 62 295 331  

 

AMENDMENTS 
AMENDMENT PCT 1 PCT 2 PCT 3 PCT 4 PCT 5 PCT 6 PCT 7 PCT 8 Early Vote ABSENTEE TOTALS
 No. 1                      
YES 308 185 288 325 254 139 180 217 662 687 3250
NO 135 91 121 138 123 49 84 56 201 215 1214
OVER 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0  
UNDER 92 83 68 51 55 26 40 36 74 137  
 No. 2                      
YES 267 188 262 299 229 106 174 188 588 606 2912
NO 133 78 124 125 115 61 69 77 210 215 1208
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 135 93 91 90 89 48 62 44 139 218  
 No. 3                      
YES 277 137 243 292 216 104 150 192 532 533 2679
NO 165 147 178 168 157 92 132 88 346 394 1870
OVER 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1

2004 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

 

CANDIDATE PCT 1 PCT 2 PCT 3 PCT 4 PCT 5 PCT 6 PCT 7 PCT 8 Early Vote ABSENTEE TOTALS
 President of US                      
BUSH/CHENEY 311 84 214 335 234 145 124 219 538 587 2792
KERRY/EDWARDS 218 270 245 172 188 69 178 79 392 443 2260
PEROUTKA/BALDWIN 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
BADNARIK/CAMPAGNA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
COBB/LAMARCHE 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
HARRIS/TROWE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BROWN/HERBERT 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
NADER/CAMEJO 0 0 3 2 3 0 3 4 1 0 16
OVER 1 2 9 2 5 0 0 3 1 0  
UNDER 3 1 4 1 3 1 0 3 3 9  

 

 US Senator                      
MARTINEZ 250 75 181 255 181 103 107 184 459 409 2206
CASTOR 241 260 264 226 224 98 178 106 437 558 2597
BRADLEY 16 9 16 14 10 6 12 11 16 17 127
WRITE-IN 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
OVER 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0  
UNDER 28 15 15 17 18 7 8 8 24 54  

 

 Rep. Congress – Dist 4                      
CRENSHAW 343 162 266 347 264 136 176 232 589 620 3140
WRITE-IN 7 25 16 7 13 6 9 4 26 26 141
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 184 172 195 160 156 72 119 73 322 393  

 

 State Senator – Dist 3                      
ARGENZIANO 287 90 208 288 208 107 122 197 508 530 2550
BROOKS 181 239 226 196 186 86 163 94 372 423 2169
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 67 30 43 30 39 22 20 18 57 86  

 

LOCAL  
CANDIDATE PCT 1 PCT 2 PCT 3 PCT 4 PCT 5 PCT 6 PCT 7 PCT 8 Early Vote ABSENTEE TOTALS

 

 Sup. Of Schools                      
Charles BLALOCK 169 269 250 174 203 90 152 66 379 391 2148
Harry PENNINGTON 355 80 210 333 221 121 144 236 536 621 2860
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 11 10 17 7 9 4 9 7 22 27  

 

 County Comm.  D-1                      
Ronnie MORGAN (D) 385           227   155 175 946
James TERRELL(R) 124           60   57 57 300
OVER 0           0   0 0  
UNDER 26           18   13 15  
 County Comm. D-5                      
Leon MCGAULEY(D)       331         110 171 612
Hillard TANNER (R)       157         65 68 290
OVER       0         0 0  
UNDER       26         14 13  

 

 School Board – D-3                      
J.T. (Billy) SIMON   177             107 88 372
JOANN TOWNSEND   169             71 77 317
OVER   0             0 0  
UNDER   13             7 5  

 

JUDGES 
CANDIDATE PCT 1 PCT 2 PCT 3 PCT 4 PCT 5 PCT 6 PCT 7 PCT 8 Early Vote ABSENTEE TOTALS
 Retain Justice Bell                      
YES 279 211 227 232 208 91 156 129 436 422 2395
NO 134 84 155 187 150 76 88 122 314 335 1646
OVER 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0  
UNDER 121 63 95 95 75 48 61 57 187 282  
 Retain Justice Cantero                      
YES 251 188 216 214 196 80 144 117 409 375 2194
NO 149 103 166 199 157 89 92 131 322 367 1776
OVER 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2  
UNDER 133 67 94 101 80 46 68 61 206 295  
 Retain Judge Allen                      
YES 263 206 222 225 201 83 153 128 421 404 2310
NO 142 85 152 191 147 81 82 121 309 334 1645
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
 Retain Judge Barfield                      
YES 249 207 216 204 195 73 151 114 400 390 2202
NO 147 84 153 207 151 91 84 130 319 346 1714
OVER 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2  
UNDER 138 68 108 103 86 51 69 65 218 301  
 Retain Judge Hawkes                      
YES 252 203 221 218 201 85 148 119 404 389 2243
NO 146 91 147 195 145 80 89 126 316 346 1683
OVER 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0  
UNDER 135 65 109 101 87 50 67 64 216 304  
 Retain Judge Kahn, Jr.                      
YES 243 194 214 206 198 76 143 115 389 385 2166
NO 151 95 154 205 148 87 94 128 331 349 1744
OVER 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0  
UNDER 140 70 108 103 87 52 67 66 216
 Retain Judge Padovano                      
YES 245 194 196 200 191 61 136 105 381 372 2084
NO 154 94 165 212 157 102 99 140 344 367 1836
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0  
UNDER 135 71 116 102 85 52 69 63 212 300  
 Retain Judge Wolf                      
YES 212 156 216 186 204 75 132 119 354 381 2038
NO 124 82 152 173 145 89 77 128 288 327 1586
OVER 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 198 120 109 155 84 51 95 62 295 331  

 

AMENDMENTS 
AMENDMENT PCT 1 PCT 2 PCT 3 PCT 4 PCT 5 PCT 6 PCT 7 PCT 8 Early Vote ABSENTEE TOTALS
 No. 1                      
YES 308 185 288 325 254 139 180 217 662 687 3250
NO 135 91 121 138 123 49 84 56 201 215 1214
OVER 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0  
UNDER 92 83 68 51 55 26 40 36 74 137  
 No. 2                      
YES 267 188 262 299 229 106 174 188 588 606 2912
NO 133 78 124 125 115 61 69 77 210 215 1208
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 135 93 91 90 89 48 62 44 139 218  
 No. 3                      
YES 277 137 243 292 216 104 150 192 532 533 2679
NO 165 147 178 168 157 92 132 88 346 394 1870
OVER 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1

2004 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

 

CANDIDATE PCT 1 PCT 2 PCT 3 PCT 4 PCT 5 PCT 6 PCT 7 PCT 8 Early Vote ABSENTEE TOTALS
 President of US                      
BUSH/CHENEY 311 84 214 335 234 145 124 219 538 587 2792
KERRY/EDWARDS 218 270 245 172 188 69 178 79 392 443 2260
PEROUTKA/BALDWIN 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
BADNARIK/CAMPAGNA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
COBB/LAMARCHE 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
HARRIS/TROWE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BROWN/HERBERT 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
NADER/CAMEJO 0 0 3 2 3 0 3 4 1 0 16
OVER 1 2 9 2 5 0 0 3 1 0  
UNDER 3 1 4 1 3 1 0 3 3 9  

 

 US Senator                      
MARTINEZ 250 75 181 255 181 103 107 184 459 409 2206
CASTOR 241 260 264 226 224 98 178 106 437 558 2597
BRADLEY 16 9 16 14 10 6 12 11 16 17 127
WRITE-IN 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 4
OVER 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0  
UNDER 28 15 15 17 18 7 8 8 24 54  

 

 Rep. Congress – Dist 4                      
CRENSHAW 343 162 266 347 264 136 176 232 589 620 3140
WRITE-IN 7 25 16 7 13 6 9 4 26 26 141
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 184 172 195 160 156 72 119 73 322 393  

 

 State Senator – Dist 3                      
ARGENZIANO 287 90 208 288 208 107 122 197 508 530 2550
BROOKS 181 239 226 196 186 86 163 94 372 423 2169
OVER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
UNDER 67 30 43 30 39 22 20 18 57 86  

 

LOCAL  
CANDIDATE PCT 1 PCT 2 PCT 3 PCT 4 PCT 5 PCT 6 PCT 7 PCT 8 Early Vote ABSENTEE TOTALS

 

 Sup. Of Schools                      
Charles BLALOCK 169 269 250 174 203 90 152 66 379 391 2148
Harry PENNINGTON 355 80 210 333 221 121 144 236 536